Physical Education

PE Department Information 2016/17

Head of Department: Mr P Daymond – PKD stfpkd@launcestoncollege.org.uk

Head of Expressive Arts: Mr D Egford – DAE

Primary Link Teacher: Mr T Lyle – TL

Other Teachers of PE:  Mr J O’Donoghue – JPO, Mrs L Trudgeon – LKT,  Mr S Rush – SR,  Mrs L Rose – LJR

In Key Stage 3 pupils get 2 hours of PE a week.  In Key Stage 4 pupils get 1 hour a week.

PE Kit

The College PE kit is available to buy from Hazard in town as well as through the College by clicking here.

GIRLS

  • Navy/sky blue College logo polo shirt
  • Sky blue College logo PE ‘Hoodie’
  • Navy shorts
  • Navy jogging bottoms
  • Short white socks and long navy socks
  • Training shoes (not those worn as school uniform)
  • Shin pads

BOYS

  • Navy/sky blue College logo polo shirt
  • Navy/sky blue College logo rugby shirt
  • Navy shorts
  • Navy jogging bottoms
  • Short white socks and long navy socks
  • Training shoes (not those worn as school uniform)
  • Football or rugby boots
  • Shin Pads
  • Gum Shield

GENERAL

  • KS4 students who take BTEC Sport may wear a leaders shirt in PE lessons.
  • House Sports Captains may wear a house shirt in PE lessons.
  • No other College sweatshirts/jumpers or other outer wear to be worn during PE lessons.
  • No jewellery or watches to be worn in lessons.
  • Under-armour style shirts are allowed underneath a college PE shirt.
  • Long hair must be tied back.

Gum Shields are available to buy from the PE department at a cost of £1.50 each. Incorrect kit will lead to a kit mark and a 5 minute detention.  For KS3 pupils, 4 kit marks in a half-term will result in an after-school detention.  For KS4 pupils it is 2 kit marks.

Pupil Expectations

1. You should come to each lesson prepared to do your best.
2. You are required to bring the correct kit, including appropriate footwear, to every lesson.
3. You are to get changed quickly and sensibly and wait for instruction from your teacher.
4. For safety reasons, all jewellery (inc. watches) needs to be removed and long hair is to be tied back.
5. If you are without kit you should inform your teacher as quickly as possible.
6. No mobile phones, chewing gum, i-pods or school jumpers are allowed in lesson at any time.  Aerosol cans should also be left at home.
7. Follow your teachers instructions at all times.
8. You will have the opportunity to lead, and to be led by, other pupils. Maturity is called for at these times.
9. You are to get changed back in to school uniform at the end of every lesson.
10. Respect each other’s space and belongings when in the changing room.

Performance Academy Results

 

Sport Year Date Fixture Result (Launceston score first) Scorers Performer of the Match
Football 9 22/9/16 Liskeard 3-2 Alfie Gillbard 2, Ellis Fowler Adam Brimbacombe
Football 8 22/9/16 DHSB 0-6   Matt Bartlett
Football 11 29/9/16 Liskeard 4-4 (Lost 3-1 on penalties) Nick Hosking 2, Alex Moore, Cam Hudson Cam Hudson
Football 7 28/9/16 Eggbuckland 6-0 Ollie Rundle 1, Joe Wheeler 1,

Ryan Downing 1,

Charlie Ward 1,

Jamie Gillbard 2

 

Jamie Gillbard
Football 9 04/10/16 Wadebridge 3-1 Alfie Gillbard 2, Ben Johnson Isayas Petchey-Ellis
Rugby 8 4/10/16 Richard Lander 10-20 Tom Vickery, Jack Statton 2, Jonny Ward, Jack Rocks Jonny Ward
Rugby 8 4/10/16 Bude 25-10 Jack Rocks, Ollie Rowland, Archie Dinnis 2 Tom Vickery
Rugby 8 4/10/16 Penair 35-0 Jack Statton 2, Ollie Rowland, Tom Shilling, Jack Rocks, Tom Vickery, Ethan Butler Jack Statton
Rugby 8 4/10/16 Mounts Bay 30-5 Archie Dinnis, Jack Statton, Tom Vickery 2, Ollie Rowland, Jack Rocks Tom Shilling
Rugby 8 4/10/16 Penrice 25-10 Jack Rocks, Jack Statton, Archie Dinnis 2, Tom Vickery Jack Rocks
Rugby 8 4/10/16 (Semi-Final) Redruth 10-30 Jack Rocks, Jack Statton Jack Statton
Rugby 9 5/10/16 Bude 19-0 Freddie Ward 10, Ben Webb 5, Billy Martin 4 Adam Brimbacombe
Netball 7A 4/10/16 St Josephs 1-8 Morenwyn Cowling, Lowen Cole Morewyn Cowling
Netball 7B 4/10/16 St Josephs 0-4

 

  Stacey Langdale
Netball

 

8A 4/10/16 St Josephs 0-8   Olivia Marriott
Netball

 

8B 4/10/16 St Josephs 4-3

 

Bryleuen Cowling Bryleuen Cowling
Netball

 

9A 4/10/16 St Josephs 11-3 Evie Asman, Gigi Greathead Olivia Rowland
Netball

 

9B

 

4/10/16 St Josephs 1-4 Jess Hill, Rosie-Jane Gurr Rosie-Jane Gurr
Netball 10A 4/10/16

 

St Josephs 4-22 Lauren Britton, Maizie Wallington Lauren Britton
Netball

 

10B 4/10/16 St Josephs 1-16 Charlotte Halls, Louise Pike Louise Pike
Netball

 

8A 10/10/16 Bude 2-0 Ellie Clements, Bryluen Cowlin Olivia Marriott
Netball 8B 10/10/16 Bude 1-1 Ellie Clements Naomi Hill
Netball

 

9A 10/10/16 Bude 2-2 Gigi Greathead, Evie Asman Abi Gregory
Netball

 

9B

 

10/10/16 Bude 1-1

 

Jess Hill, Rosie-Jan Gurr Gigi Greathead
Football 6th Form 10/10/16 Liskeard 0-9   Liam Downing
Football 7 12/10/16 Ridgeway 5-4 James Adams, Ryan Downing 2, Joe Wheeler 2. Charlie Ward
Rugby 9 12/10/16 Callington 7-38 Ben Webb Freddie Ward
Netball

 

9A 17/10/16 Holsworthy  

12-1

Evie Asman, Gigi Greathead Evie Asman
Netball

 

9B 17/10/16 Holsworthy 6-5 Rosie-Jane Gurr, Jess Hill Rosie-Jane Gurr
Netball

 

10A 17/10/16 Holsworthy 4-11 Maizie Wallington, Lauren Britton Maisie Burrow
Netball

 

10B

 

17/10/16 Holsworthy 2-15 Charlotte Hall, Charlie Vickery

 

Elise Turner
Netball 11A 17/10/16

 

Holsworthy 16-40 Jakey Cole, Janea Callanga Janea Callanga
Football 11 21/10/16 Wadebridge 0-3   Jack Webb
Badminton 7/8/9 A 18/10/16 Liskeard 4-1   Sam Sharman
      Launceston B 5-0   Bailey Vanstone
      Wadebridge 0-5   Kian Hicks
Badminton 7/8/9 B 18/10/16 Wadebridge 0-5   Freddie Ward
      Launceston A 0-5   Archie Dinnis
      Liskeard 0-5   Adam Howgill
Badminton 7/8/9 A 18/10/16 Wadebridge 3-0   Lucy Ridgman
      Liskeard 0-3   Sammie Elvidge
Badminton 10/11 A 18/10/16 Liskeard 4-1   Luke Sillifant
      Wadebridge 3-2   Joe Tucker
Rugby 8 17/10/16 Poltair 10-0 Tom Vickery

Jack Rocks

Jack Rocks
      Hayle 10-5 Jack Rocks

Taylor Gerry

Matt Bartlett
      Camborne 10-0 Taylor Gerry

Matt Bartlett

Taylor Gerry
    Quarters Redruth 0-15   Archie Dinnis
    5-8 play off Camborne 15-5 Taylor Gerry

Jack Rocks

Jack Statton

Jack Statton
    5-6 Truro School 10-5 Jack Rocks

Tom Vickery

Tom Vickery
Football 9 02/11/16 Penryn 0-3   Benji Hopcraft
Rugby 7 03/11/16 Bude 0-25   Jake Boundy
Netball

 

6th Form 2/11/16 Truro 3-13 Maisy Iggulden / Rowan Barnes Ellie Jones
Netball

 

7A 2/11/16 Budehaven A 0-32

 

  Lauren Curnow
Netball 7A 2/11/16 Budehaven B 4-4 Lauren Curnow /

Neeve Rufenacht

Lauren Curnow
Netball

 

 

10A 2/11/16 Budehaven 3-18

 

Maizie Wallington /

Lauren Britton

Elise Turner

Maisie Barrow

Netball

 

10A 2/11/16 Wadebridge A 4-10 Maizie Wallington /

Lauren Britton

Maizie Wallington
Netball

 

8A 19/10/16 Okehampton 2-19

 

Molly Langston /

Ellie Clements

Abi Marriott
Netball 8B 19/10/16 Okehampton 0-22 Naomi Hill
Netball 9A 19/10/16 Okehampton 1-9 Skye Hudson Abi Gregory
Netball 9B 19/10/16 Okehampton 1-13 Jess Hill Rosie-Jane Gurr
Rugby 8 7/11/16 Holsworthy 45-5 Taylor Gerry x4

Tom Vickery x 1

Ollie Rowland x 1

Archie Dinnis x 1

Jack Statton x 2

Taylor Gerry
Cricket 7 8/11/16 Wadebridge B 61-62 James Adams

4 wickets

James Adams
Cricket 7 8/11/16 Camelford 21-19 Daniel Howgill

4 wickets

Daniel Howgill
Cricket 7 8/11/16 Wadebridge A 22-20 Keith Maynard

3 wickets

Keith Maynard
Badminton 8/9

Boys

9/11/16 Holsworthy 6-1   Sam Sharman
Badminton 8/9

Girls

9/11/16 Holsworthy 7-0   Hannah Garnder
Badminton 10

Boys

9/11/16 Holsworthy 6-1   Corey Sillifant
Badminton 10

Girls

9/11/16 Holsworthy 5-2   Maddy Lee
Rugby 8 10/11/16 Tavistock 35-12 Jack Statton 15, Taylor Gerry 5, Archie Dinnis 5, Tom Shilling 5, Matt Bartlett 5 Leon Tinknell
Football 7 7/11/16 Stoke Damerel 9-5 Hamish Hudson 3, Ryan Downing 2, Jamie Gillbard 2, James Adams, Joe Wheeler Jamie Gillbard
Rugby 7 11/11/16 Fowey

 

0-5

 

 

 

Oliver Midwinter
Rugby 7 11/11/16 Looe 5-5 Ryan Downing  
Rugby 7 11/11/16 Newquay Tretherras 0-25    
Rugby 7 11/11/16 Poltair 5-0 Keith Maynard  
Football 6th Form 16/11/16 Callington 6-2 Lewis Halliday 3, Liam Downing, Will Johnson, Charlie Wevill Lewis Halliday
Netball

 

 

10A 16/11/16 Okehampton 11-27

 

Maizie Wallington

Lauren Britton

Catherine Bailey
Netball

 

11A 16/11/16 Okehampton 6-19 Janea Callanga

Jakey Cole

Janea Callanga
Football 7 21/11/16 Tavistock 2-0 Ryan Downing 2 Oli Rundle
Netball 11 19/11/16 Helston 4-6 Jakey Cole, Doreen Wilton Saffron Bishop
Netball 11 19/11/16 Wadebridge 1-9 Jakey Cole  
Netball 11 19/11/16 Richard Lander 0-18    
Netball 11 19/11/16 Truro School 3 -18 Jakey Cole, Doreen Wilton  
Netball 11 19/11/16 Penair 4-12 Jakey Cole, Doreen Wilton  
Handball 8 23/11/16 Liskeard 0-1   Ben Greene
Handball 8 23/11/16 Callington 2-1 Leon Tinknell, Kaleb Pilgrim  
Handball 8 23/11/16 Wadebridge 2-2 Leon Tinknell 2  
Handball 8 23/11/16 Liskeard B 0-1    
Handball 10 23/11/16 Wadebridge C 5-1 Tom Jewell 2, Toby Lee 2, Emlyn Oxenham Tom Jewell
Handball 10 23/11/16 Wadebridge B 1-3 Tom Jewell  
Handball 10 23/11/16 Bude 1-3 Tom Jewell  
Handball 10 23/11/16 Liskeard 2-0 Tom Jewell, Charlie Hall  
Handball 10 23/11/16 Wadebridge A 1-2 Charlie Hall  
Cricket 7 Girls 22/11/16 Wadebridge A 47-46 Katie Barriball- 17 Katie Barriball
Cricket 7 Girls   Bude 43-40 Naomi Gribble- 2wickets and a run out Naomi Gribble
Cricket 7 Girls Semi Camelford 48-43 Grace Townsend- 2wickets Grace Townsend
Cricket 7 Girls Final Wadebridge A 47-48 Brooke Clarke- 1 wicket Brooke Clarke
Cricket 8 Boys 17/11/16 Wadebridge 59-64 Taylor Gerry x 2 wickets Taylor Gerry
Cricket 8 Boys 17/11/16 Bude 22-20 Bailey Vanstone  x 3 wickets Bailey Vanstone
Cricket 8 Boys 17/11/16 Camelford 24-21 James Coombe 15 runs James Coombe
Cricket 8 Boys 17/11/16 Callington 63-56 Taylor Gerry 20 runs

Ted Kenyon 20 runs

Ted Kenyon
Netball 7A 23/11/16 Holsworthy 7-20 Morenwyn Cowling/Lauren Curnow Imogen Hannahford-Hill
Netball 8A 23/11/16 Holsworthy 2-22

 

Molly Lankston/Bryluen Cowling Abi Smith
Cricket 8 1/12/16 Wadebridge 34 – 46   Naomi Hill
Cricket 8 1/12/16 Bude 32 – 53   Rosie Harris
Netball

 

7A 29/11/16 Camelford 6-5 Bryluen Cowling/Molly Lankston Hannah Gardner
Netball

 

8A 29/11/16 Camelford 6-4 Morenwyn Cowling/Lauren Curnow/Stacey Langdale Morenwyn Cowling
Swimming

 

7-10 Gala 7/12/16 Bude, Tavistock and Okehampton 1st Joni Ward, Wenny Cowling, Cody Sleeman, Theo Hosking, Esmee Blake, Gabi Wisniewska, Shay Brent, Bryluen Cowling, Hannah Gardner, Gigi Greathead, Josh Eccles
Basketball U16 07/12/16 Fowey 34-35 Tom Jewell 2

Joe Sherwood 5

Charlie Hall 6

Geovan Labial 9

Sam Lang 4

Jon Henwood 2

Harry Draper 6

Charlie Hall
Netball

 

 

10A 8/12/16 Camelford 10-16

 

Maizie Wallington,

Lauren Hicks

Alicia Burns
Netball 9A 8/12/16 Camelford 31-2 Evie Asman,

Megan March

Evie Asman
Football 7 9/12/16 St Peters, Exeter 1-3 Ryan Downing Riley Prynne
Hockey U16 9/12/16 Truro School 1-0 Josh Rundle Emlyn Oxenham
Hockey U16 9/12/16 Humphrey Davy 8-0 Cameron Hudson 3, Josh Rundle 3, Grace Blackwell, Alex Moore Grace Blackwell
Hockey U16 9/12/16 Penrice 3-0 Josh Rundle 2, Cameron Hudson Alicia Burns
Hockey U16 9/12/16 Mounts Bay 0-0 (2-3 on pens) Alex Moore
Hockey U16 9/12/16 Truro School 0-0 (5-4 on pens) Harvey Aldridge
Football 6th Form 12/12/16 Tavistock 2-5 Lewis Halliday, Charlie Wevill Nick Adams
Basketball U15 15/12/16 Holsworthy 20-13 Charlie Hall 12, Tommy Davey 4, Tom Jewell 4 Tommy Davey
Basketball U13 15/12/16 Holsworthy 16-8 Archie Dinnis 8, James Coombe6, Daniel Howgill 2 Isaac Halliday